Rain Rain


I have a SSC Card challenge card for you today...all you have to do is make a card using four colors from THIS graphic (designed by yours truly) and add a twist, Spring. Easy!

This was inspired by THIS piece of art for Etsy Inspired (I thought it was raining, thus the umbrella) and by the 2S4Y sketch
I took the image from Cosmo Crickets "paper" and copied it using the printer so I could trace and cut out the extra umbrella. Then I distressed the edges and slightly inked them, and added the second umbrella. A button and a smidge of ribbon were added to tie everything off.
I don't know why my camera is coming out with these fuzzy pictures - I'm on Macro, Close-Up setting. I'm going to try something different with my next card, and I'll need you to let me know what you think.
 Anyways, I just wanted to share something; sometimes my cards will slide when I put them on the glassy-looking bottom of the photo (a laminating sheet, actually), and to keep propped right, I have this bunch to help me...

 They are actually the smallest thing in site to use when taking my pictures, so I just use them. ;)

Thanks for stopping in!

Rainy Day card recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: Cosmo Cricket "Honey Pie"
Image: Cosmo Cricket "Honey Pie"
Ribbon: Offray
Button: unknown
Other: thread, ink from Martha Stewart

Tools: trimmer, scissors, printer, adhesive, foam dots


Sew Special


Got a card sharing my second card made with Hero Arts digi stamps - funny thing is, I didn't do any "real" stamping in this, and yet, this card makes me feel like a real stamper!

added some metallic Bazzil paper for the needle and wound some thread around the spool....

Mmmmm, love THIS kit from Hero Arts. Bought it almost as soon as I laid eyes on it. And then, of course, I had to use my new Thrift Shop paper. Pure yummieness out of both companies. :)

So, obviously, this card took some time. I printed out the sewing machine first, cut it (the thread on the top was tricky - I ended just cutting it off), and added the pearls and paper pieces. Then I printed the sentiment out and added the shimmery needle. And finally, I sewed the lovely ribbon from Making Memories into a ruffle, because, you know, you can't have a card about sewing without some real sewing. ;)

This was made for my Grandma, who is the most amazing quilter/sewing person ever! And you know what, I'm not even sure if she sewed most of those quilts with a machine!

Anyways, hope you liked it, and thanks for stopping in! :)


Sew Special card recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: Thrift Shop by October Afternoon
Stamp: Hero Arts "Sew Special" digi
Ribbon: Making Memories
Other: thread, pearls by Kaisercraft

Tools: adhesive, sewing machine, trimmer, scissors, printer


Hushed purple

Hello all!
Thanks for your comments yesterday - they really keep a blogger going, which, as fellow bloggers, I'm sure you all know. ;)

To answer a few questions; I was in a homeschooling tournament down around Philadelphia, and yes, I do play sports. Sometimes my crafting and playing volleyball (my favorite sport) conflict, which is why I can get way off schedule in blogging.
And my next tournament is May 3rd. Pretty exciting for me. :)

Anyways, here is the card for today, using one of this months SSC Card challenge, which you can view HERE

I loved my Digi Thinking card so much, I wanted to replicate it with THIS beautiful free digi paper from Vinnie Pearce. I'm usually not a big fan of purple, but when I saw the kit ...{sigh}. And happily, I had some purple ribbon that I had been saving for something like this. 

Oh, in case you wondering, the ruffled edge is tissue - a clean tissue. I needed something soft and flowy, and well, tissues kinda fit the description, plus I didn't have any white ribbon. You just gotta work with what you have. ;)

Thanks for stopping in!

Hushed Purple card recipe
Cardstock: Halcraft
Patterned paper: Vinnie Pearce digi
Stamp: Hero Arts "Thinking of You messages"
Ink: Martha Stewart
Ribbon: unknown
Images: DCWV Home Adornments
Half pearls: Basic Grey Opal
Other: thread, tissue, recycled chipboard

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, sewing machine, scissors


Birthday bubble


So, I've had an exhausting past two weeks in everything except scrappin' - I've been chillin' and rollin', making some cards I can't wait to show you. :)

The third card (the others will be shown soon enough ;)) I made using the kraft paper my AWESOME DT boss Judy sent me...

No ribbon - how weird is that for me? I was really tempted to add it in there somehow, but just...let it go. ;)

I used the Moxie Fab sketch, Lucy's challenge, and was totally inspired by THIS card by Mariana Grigsby. 

I cut out the Cosmo Cricket image, sewed it, and attached it to a little folder I cut free hand. Then embellished the image and folder, and put the entire decorated piece on top of THIS fun digi by Hero Arts. Easy peasy. :)

Now something I want to talk with you about; it's getting to be that time of year where school is finishing/piling up, and that means volleyball is finishing up, which means more practices and tournaments. Thus, the exhaustion and the missing of many good things made by all my dear bloggy friends. :( Hopefully once summer gets here, I'll be able to get back on track and share some of the love that I have been blessed with. :)

Thanks for sticking around!


Bubble Birthday card recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: Colorbok
Stamp: Sugarloaf, digi by Hero Arts
Ink: Ink It Up!
Embellies: pearls by Prima, image by Cosmo Cricket
Other: thread, white pen from Sakura Souffle

Tools: sewing machine, trimmer, adhesive, printer



 Whew! Long time, no see!;)
I had a fun time at the tournament (placed second), but during one of the last games, my sister hit me pretty hard at the neck, so my neck hurt for awhile and my voice went squeaky.
Here's a card I made for last weeks Practical Scrappers challenge - cannot seem to get decent pictures...oh well..

{oh, and I figures as long as I have a bigger blog template, might as well take advantage of it, so let me know what you think about the jumbo sized pictures...I'm not sure about it yet}

I don't know if you can tell, but I stamped a Martha Stewart butterfly with light pink ink onto the cream paper...nah, I'm sure you can't. But just so you know. :)
Off the record, Making Memories {noteworthy}line is my favorite line, and sadly, I only have two very small, cut up papers from it! :( Happily, I have some AWESOME goodies to play with that my awesome DT boss Judy sent me. Stick around and you'll see them soon. ;)

Thanks for stopping in!

hello! card recipe
Cardstock: Basic Grey
Patterned paper: Making Memories {noteworthy}
Stamps: Hero Arts "Tree, Birds and Messages", Martha Stewart
Ink: Martha Stewart, Joann Essentials
Ribbon: Offray
Half pearls: Basic Grey
Other: handmade kraft

Tools: trimmer, scissors, adhesive


Pulling Love


I had to get this post in for 2S4Y - silly me thought the challenge started on Saturday, not Monday.
Oh well, here it is now! :)

and when you pull the leaf...


I cut the flower out from my K&Company "" pad, and then copied it two times using the printer. After cutting and layering, I added the pearls to the center of the flower. Then I cut out a leaf and attached the sentiment. The Labels One die was next, followed by a few lines from the HA Grid stamp. Tied it all off with a bow - I can't help putting them on! ;)

I was hoping to find a Mothers Day sentiment in the HA digi gallery over at 2Peas, but couldn't find one - anyone know of one I might've missed? But still, I think/hope this works for Mothers Day. :)

Anyways, I hope this will hold over till Tuesday/Wednesday, and thanks for stopping in!

Pull! card recipe
Cardstock: recycled backing of K&Co pad
Patterned paper: K&Co's "Wild Saffron"
Stamp: Hero Arts "Tree, Birds and Messages", HA Grid Stamp
Ink: Martha Stewart
Half pearls: Basic Grey
Other: printing paper

Tools: adhesive, foam squares, trimmer, scissors, typewriter


Smile - it's your birthday!


Thanks for all the sweet words yesterday - they made me smile and laugh. :)
Today I want to share with you the card I made for my awesome DT boss/friend, Judy!

I, having the uncreative mind I have, used last weeks Practical Scrappers challenge as a source of inspiration - markers! Though you might not be able to see, I use white around the edges...which looks kinda creamy in the picture.

I LOVE rainbows, and I had these cute little stickers lying around, but the best way I could think of using them is on a CAS card. I mean, after all, a rainbow already has all the colors, so why add more? ;)

Anyways, I shall be missing here for awhile - I have a volleyball tournament I'm going to in Philly, and we'll be gone for Sunday and come back VERY late Monday. So, if you want to say a little prayer that my team does well, I'd appreciate it! :)

Oh, and, check THIS out - excited much!!

Smile - it's your birthday! card recipe
Cardstock: Halcraft
Patterned paper: DCWV
Stamp: Hero Arts "Thinking of You messages"
Ink: Ink It Up!
Image: Mrs. Grossman
Marker: Souffle
Tools: trimmer, adhesive




I finally have a card to share with you! ;) However, it's a pretty "old" card (as in, made it a month ago old), though the first, and currently only, card I have using my new set of HA stamps that the fabulous Charlene so generously gave me.

I am a bad little girl; Charlene sweetly sent me the HA stamp set about four or five weeks ago, and I didn't get the thank you out till about a week or two ago! :( Eek!
But, now that it's out, I can share it with you...

This set is SO "tweet", but I am having the hardest time using it...oddly, that's always the case with me and a new HA set for a couple days/weeks.
For inspiration, I turned to one of last months SSC challenge - S-P-R-I-N-G!

And now, for a contest my friend Arielle is having - "Show us your scrap space". She wants us to "Take a picture, be honest - are you messy like me or super organized?" I think she fully realizes what she's asking, so I will not hold back and complain...;)

Here is my space, in all its glory

aaaand, picture after major cleaning

Needless to say, I am a MESSY scrapper! I don't even know how I can work around such chaos, but somehow, it happens! Anyways, it's a work in progress, and I've actually already cleaned out some of my stuff already and will have more on the way.

So how about you hopping on over to her blog and participating? I mean, if I can do it, you can definitely do it! Besides, there's a little candy up for grabs...come on, you know you want to! ;)

Thanks for stopping in!


You tweetheart! card recipe
Cardstock: recycled store card
Patterned paper: DCWV
Stamps: Hero Arts
Ink: Martha Stewart
Ribbon: Michaels
Other: staples by unknown, white pen by Souffle, gel heart by Heidi Grace

Tools: sewing machine, trimmer, scissors, adhesive, stapler


Have an egg


Thanks all for the sweet words yesterday! My sister really appreciates it. And your comments about me looking like a model (of all things!) made me laugh. ;)

Today, I still don't have a card to show you, but something crafty related. Awhile ago, my friend Alice posted THIS adorable little candy dispenser on her blog and I fell in love. However, I already had a little plastic dispenser that I had been waiting to redecorate, so I took her adorable post and used it to motivate me to finally redecorate this dispenser.

Here, take an egg or two. ;)

Had all these arrow stickers I was really itching to use up, so I had them all point to the little scoop (though I usually don't use it).

So, whaddya think? Cute? I picked it up at a garage sale for ten cents (it has been thoroughly washed now), and it has been collecting dust since last summer. I'm finally putting it to good use, but keeping out of reach of certain little peoples who would gobble it up quicker than you could say "thatsmycandy!". ;)

Also, one last thing - do you like this Blogger layout more than the one I was using? I just hate having my pictures cropped by the small size of the other layout, but it could just be me. Please let me know! 

Thanks for popping in! 


Random happiness


Happy Sunday to you! I am just SO happy today, because it is sunny, beautiful but not hot or humid. :)

I was taking lots of pics for my sister who knits since she can't seem to get decent pictures herself, so prepare yourself for some random pictures. 

So, while outside taking pictures of her hedgehog, I stopped to take some pics of this gorgeous tree we have in our front yard.

Walk near it and you will hear the sound of bees going ka-razee...

And then back to the knitting....
I was trying to take a picture of just my neck so you could see the shawl, but unfortunately my whole face got caught in a dramatic pose {go ahead, laugh if you want - I know it's silly}...

I might look sad, but I was really feeling awkward taking pictures of myself, thus the funky face. ;)

Anyways, a better picture, with the shawl not backwards as in the previous picture...

Yes, my sister IS an amazing knitter. ;)

A pug named Patricia....

And my fave, Lola the Owl...

Isn't she so cute in this pose? Reminds me of my sisters little god-daughter. 

She might be putting these two in the Etsy shop, where she already has two animals.

Anyways, just enjoying the rest of my Sunday, as I hope you are. :)

Thanks for stopping by!


Hoppy Day!


The mouse clicking problem was apparently a one day thing (you never know what's going to happen next with this computer), so I'll have a lot of catching up to do.

Anyways, made this card for this weeks Card Pattern sketch - I was excited because it gave my the perfect opportunity to use my hole punch {the only punch I have}. 
I kinda...chopped the sketch in half, but oh well...;)

Used one of my Prima rubons and in a way that didn't make me want to rip up the card. ;) I punched the circles out from the Cosmo Cricket "Girl Friday" line, and snipped little wedges into some of them for a lily pad affect. Printed out the sentiment on my computer using Kevin&Amanda fonts, scrolled it, then adhered it to the little frog. Adhered all the papers together, and finished it off with a bow.

Random note to show you how crazy I am; my DT boss, Judy, is letting all of us DT gals get scrappin' products for retail, which means I'm gonna go broke. The good news is, I'm getting lots of yummies, including October Afternoons two new collections, "Fly a Kite" and "The Thrift Shop" for an awesome price. The weird part is, I dreamed last night of their arrival here. So yes, I am crazy. ;)

Anyways, thanks for popping in!

Hoppy Birthday card recipe
Cardstock: PatCatans
Patterned paper: Cosmo Cricket "Girl Friday", and "Honey Pie"
Sentiment: printed using fonts from Kevin&Amanda
Ribbon: Offray
Image: Prima

Tools: trimmer, punch, adhesive, pop it dots



I just want to thank you for all those sweet comments you left for me on the last post - I wasn't too crazy about the card, but your comments made me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. ;)

Today, I have another card made with Vinnie Pearce's digi paper for this weeks SSC Card challenge (view HERE)...

This fruit reminds me of the fruit bowl we always have sitting on our kitchen counter - yum!

Oh my gosh, LOVE THIS collection! It has almost everything ready for you, all you have to do it add a couple embellishments - perfect for on the go cards!
And didja notice the HA stamp on the side? Another stamp off the list!
Just because I had to add a handmade touch (and because it looked nice), I added a ribbon ruffle border, and placed the focal image of the ATC on top. Added the sentiment, and tied everything off with the bow. Easy peasy!

Just wanted to let you know that I have been having some MAJOR mouse clicking issues, so I won't be a-visiting as often as I'd like.

Thanks for stopping in!


Enjoy! card recipe
Cardstock: Cosmo Cricket
Digi paper: Vinnie Pearce
Stamp: HA "Tree, Birds and Messages"
Ink: Ink It Up!
Ribbon: Offray, Making Memories
Other: thread

Tools: scissors, trimmer, printer, sewing machine


Valentine Critter


I hope you had a nice Easter - I did - lots of homemade ravioli and wedding soup; Italian classics. ;) 

Today I'm just sharing a card I made using this weeks Practical Scrappers challenge

Made this awhile back for my sisters boyfriend on Valentines Day. I asked my sister what kind of card she wanted, and she said "Well, something that reminds you of me."
Wow. Didn't know what I was gonna do with that until I saw my Prima rubons. 

So, how does it remind me of her? Well, she's little, she's girly (thus the huge pink bow),  and she's cute...most of the time ;) 
She asked me why the raccoon (instead of the other cute and little animals) - my reply "Well, because she has a mask, and you wear those cosmetic masks sometimes." That one just came off the top of my head - it really wasn't that (I just found the raccoon cuter than the others), but she laughed at the idea, and made sure to include it in her note. 

Anyways, I was Internet surfing when I saw THIS adorable kit...and check out THIS. I want them SO bad, but I'm on a scrapping diet. :( Maybe if I make another sale on Etsy...oh well, a girl can dream. ;)

Thanks for stopping in!

Valentine Critter card recipe
Cardstock: Halcraft
Patterned paper: Basic Grey "Blush"
Image: Prima, DCWV
Ribbon: unknown

Tools: scissors, nail polish, trimmer, Nestabilities


Tweet Birthday

Hello there!

I can't even believe it, but it's supposed to be eighty degrees here on Friday. Wow.
At least we're pretty much guaranteed no snow for Easter. ;)

Had so much fun making this card, and used the following challenges for inspiration. :)

2S4Y (loved the sketch, gals!), Caardvarks, Cuttlebug Spot, Little Red Wagon and then for two non-challenge blog challenges (which I LOVE to participate in!), Lucy's challenge and Nina's challenge.

I believe this is just my second time using lace, but this time, it's not white...

Here's that adorable, sweet little birdy

I sewed the Crate paper since the sewing machine is fixed, and left a stitch on the end of each line just for something different. After adding a small square of blue Crate paper, I adhered the lace, and then tied the bow. Stamping the sentiment was next, then stamping and cutting out the little HA bird. Added the pearls for the finishing touch.
I don't know if you noticed, but this is my first time using that HA bird - I will have used up all my HA stamps, {and completed my self imposed challenge} at least once in no time!

This is my last post till Monday, so have a blessed Easter!


Tweet Birthday card recipe
Cardstock: Unknown
Patterned paper: Crate, Cosmo Cricket "Honey Pie"
Stamps: Hero Arts "Tree, Birds and Messages", Sugarloaf
Ink: Martha Stewart
Ribbon: Offray
Half pearls: Prima
Other: lace, thread

Tools: Nestabilities, trimmer, scissors, adhesive, sewing machine