Apr 15, 2014

Just because

...I'm waiting on some friends and wanted to post a random card. ;)

Some heat embossing on jean fabric....


Pretty simple - sorry the photo is so crummy!
Thanks for stopping in and God bless!

****************************
Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Bazzill "Wayfarer"
Stamps: Papertrey Ink "The Sweet Life", Waltzingmouse "Fancy Phrases"
Ink: Versamark, Stazon
Other: wooden tag and jean fabric (Darice), ribbon (Etsy), pearls (Michaels), kraft tag (Maya Road), embossing powder (Martha Stewart)

Tools: heat gun, Cuttlebug, Papertrey Ink "The Sweet Life" dies
Continue Reading...

Apr 10, 2014

Just popping in

...to share some fun news and a small card with you!

I'm designing for Pinkfresh Studio!! Yay! I'm so excited!
Here are the other wickedly talented girls I will be designing along side...


I haven't gotten my hands on any of the fun product from the Studio yet, but here's a card with some wood veneer to give you a taste of what's to come. ;)


One last thing - my brother wrote an excellent article on some Father Brown books by G.K.Chesterton, if you wanna check it out (shameless plug, I know, but it really is a great article!)

Thanks for stopping in and God bless!

**********************
Cardstock: Canson
Patterned paper: Dear Lizzy "5th and Frolic"
Ink: SEI
Other: gem (Hero Arts), wood veneer (Studio Calico), embossing powder (Hampton Art)

Tools: heat gun
Continue Reading...

Apr 9, 2014

Thinking of You

...on this beautiful, sunshiney day!(in Ohio, anyways ;))

This card is for the CAS-ual Fridays Ovals challenge - the overall shape is oval shaped, so I hope that counts. ;)


Maybe someone who is particular knowledgeable when it comes to inks could tell my why the white pigment ink didn't attract the embossing powder?
But the Distress Ink actually did fairly well on the vellum - I was afraid it would just slip and smear when I tried stamping, but it held it's ground!...er, paper!


So, my sister and my mom weren't as fan of this...kinda disappointing, after all that stamping! Thus, I share it here with you in hopes you will be more merciful and appreciative of the work. ;)

Thanks for stopping in and God bless!

**********************************
Cardstock: LSS
Stamps: Papertrey Ink "Mini Blooms"
Ink: Papertrey Ink, Tim Holtz, Stazon
Other: gems (Michaels), embossing powder (Martha Stewart), vellum

Tools: heat gun
Continue Reading...

Apr 7, 2014

Paper Smooches SPARKS Anything Goes

...popping in with a confetti themed card for this weeks Paper Smooches Sparks Anything Goes...


I used the adorable and super fun Quote Tag dies - seriously, they are so addicting! I also used the Dear Lizzy Lucky Charm paper pad. I wasn't too sure about it when it first came out, but when I found it on clearance awhile back, I decided to give it a chance and fell in love with the patterns. Possibly my favorite Dear Lizzy line yet.


Some pretty sequins for the confetti....



Check out the rest of the design team samples here...

Savannah

Thanks for stopping in and God bless! 

**************************
Cardstock: Strathamore
Patterned paper: Dear Lizzy "Lucky Charm"
Other: sticker (Crate Paper), sequins (Avery Elle), glassine envelope (stash)

Tools: Cuttlebug, Paper Smooches Quote Tag dies
Continue Reading...

Apr 1, 2014

Celebrate

...there's an easy peasy Paper Smooches SPARKS challenge this week! I didn't make a card specifically for this week (between school and work), but I did wanna let you know and post this old card while I'm at it. ;)


Here's the link to play!
Thanks for stopping in and God bless!

*****************************
Cardstock: Canson
Patterned paper: Basic Grey "Hey There" and "Hey Boy", Echo Park "This and That Graceful"
Stamps: Paper Smooches "Sentiment Sampler" and "Great Chemistry"
Ink: Tim Holtz
Other: wood veneer (Studio Calico), vellum (Hobby Lobby), gems (Michaels)

Continue Reading...

Mar 28, 2014

Adventure's Out There!

...I just love that Up quote, and it's pretty applicable to today - I turned in my passport and ticket itinerary to the school today, so Austria Fall '14 is definitely happening! I'm so excited!

Anyways, here's a card for this month's CAS-ual Fridays (ovals)....


Although it didn't add any dimension, I heat embossed the silhouette image - this helped the black pop up more on the fabric.
Here's the comparison between heat embossed and simply stamped with black ink...


Mmm, yes, much better, don't you think? Still, I did have issues with the black embossing powder wanting to go everywhere on the fabric it wasn't supposed to go. ;)

Thanks for stopping in today and God bless!

***********************************
Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Studio Calico "Heyday"
Stamps: Papertrey Ink "Tweet Talk", Hero Arts "3 Silhouettes"
Ink: Stazon, Versarmark
Other: string (Darice), pearls (Michaels), fabric (stash), embossing powder (Martha Stewart)

Tools: heat gun, Papertrey Ink "Simply Jane" dies, Cuttlebug
Continue Reading...

Mar 21, 2014

You are amazing!

It's my best friend's birthday, and while this card's randomness and colors are definitely not her type, I think the sentiment inside makes up for it. :)


I seriously love THIS set from Simon Says Stamp - so perfect! I'd love it if they came out with a similar set. ;)


This is for the Lawnscaping challenge...


Anyways, my friend's sisters are actually driving up to surprise her tonight (good thing she doesn't read this blog ;)) and I've gotta catch up on some school before then, so thanks for stopping in and God bless!

*******************************
Cardstock: Strathamore
Stamps: Lawn Fawn "Gnome Sweet Gnome", Simon Says Stamp "Inside and Out Sayings"
Ink: Strathamore, Memento
Other: kraft tag (Maya Road), wood veneer (Studio Calico)

Tools: Cuttlebug, Lawn Fawn Gnome Sweet Gnome dies
Continue Reading...

Mar 16, 2014

Paper Smooches Anything Goes challenge

...another super easy challenge and card for ya today!


I made this card when I was in a bit of a window-card making phase, and used the super cute Enjoy the Show stamp set. ;)


This was such a fun way to use up some enamel dots! And the Dear Lizzy ticket paper worked perfectly with the circus theme. :)


Check out the rest of the design team's super cute cards this week! :)

Savannah

This past week has been my spring break, and it has been GLORIOUS! I can't wait to show yinz some of the cards I made during my free time. :)

Anyways, thanks for stopping in today and have a great day! 

**********************************
Cardstock: Strathamore
Stamps: Paper Smooches "Enjoy the Show"
Ink: Stazon, Prismacolor
Patterned paper: American Crafts "5th and Frolic"
Other: enamel dots (My Minds Eye), acetate
Continue Reading...