L is for the way...

Just a quick post for today, just in time for my first card made for Get Sketchy (I used the chipboard from the back a BG paper pad;)), My Time to Craft, Whimsy Stamps, Pink Elephant, TCP, and finally, for Little Red Wagon

The card shape is rather unusual, for me. I like to have everything fitting into the card base, so...this was different and new,...for me. ;)

I was also just thinking how this is the last post of the year, so, I thought I'd show you my improvement (card-wise) over this fantastic year...



I think it's safe to say my papercrafting and photography "skillz" have improved. ;)

And now I want to thank you for being such fantastic people for taking the time to drop a kind note on this lil' ol' blog of mine - it really has helped me. I was thinking about stopping it all together sometimes, but those comments were wonderful, so...


L-O-V-E recipe
Cardstock: SU!
Patterned paper: Cosmo Cricket "Everafter"
Ribbon: unknown
Other: chipboard from the back of a paper pad


happy birthday, friend

The weather just has the darndest sense of time, doesn't it? The two practices we have this month; canceled because of SNOW!

On a happier, more colorful note, I made this cheery little birthday card for Little Red Wagon, 365 cards, Incy Wincy Designs, Cupcake Craft challenges, Dutch Dare challenge (made my own sentiment), and HFOS,  ...



Better a) or b) ?

I messed with the background because I was suddenly infuriated how some people can add the beautiful backgrounds and I couldn't. So I decided, in my temporary state of madness, to add some coordinating paper to the background....I don't know if it's too distracting though - I need someone else's opinion, so, what do you think?

And I apologize if you're getting sick of seeing these Nesties - I'm just having TOO much fun with them!

Thanks for stopping by! :)

Happy Birthday, Friend recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil, SU!
Patterned paper: Basic Grey "June Bug",
Sentiment: Printed: font from Kevin&Amanda
Ribbon: unknown
Other: Sakura pen



Hello! How do you like the new look? ;)

Got a couple cards to share with you today; first up is the card I kept blabbing about yesterday...

Ha-ha! The bow has been conquered! I have mastered it to make it do my bidding! Mwahahaha!...anyways, moving on...;)
 I made this card for CPS (sketch #135), the Etsy Inspired challenge - first time participating, and I just could not help it when I saw Gypsy Roses's bag...

I knew at once what paper and what I wanted to do for this challenge...

I'm tellin' ya, this "Everafter" line is just fantabulous! I'll probably just hoard it for awhile, but I could not resist making it after seeing this post...she also had a handy link for making that bow. This is the first wedding card I've made...I don't really need one, but I just felt like it...oh, and by the way, the sentiment was printed up (using the "Mr. Wade" font from Kevin and Amanda) on my computer because I don't have any wedding related stamp sentiments.

Now for the other card I made before this one...not too happy with it, but as I was reading on another HA gals blog, what I may not like, another person may go ga-ga over. I don't know how or why, but if they like it, all is well with me. :)

This plain card, for Lexi's Creations

Just one last thing; I was featured over at 365 cards for this card...

thanks, gals!

Thanks for stopping by! ;)

Wedding Day recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: Cosmo Cricket "Everafter", Basic Grey "Blush"
Ribbon: Unknown
Sentiment: Printed; font from Kevin & Amanda

Get Well recipe
Cardstock: Michaels
Patterned paper: Crate
Stickers: Crate
Ribbon: Unknown


back to our regularly scheduled program...

Hello everyone! Just a quick post; I hope you had a very merry Christmas - I did! Fun with family and friends, great food...only not-so-great thing was my throat bugged me for a little while...but all's well that ends well. ;)

I tell ya, my paper stash must've doubled yesterday! Got a few Basic Grey collections and Cosmo Cricket "Everafter". Seriously, I LOVE the "Everafter" line! I made a card with it today, but I didn't have enough light to take a pic...maybe tomorrow.

So, here is the second card I made with my new Nesties!

For 365 Cards, and Crafty Creations,

These fantastic flowers came from Judy and I was SO happy to receive them! First Prima flowers I've ever used...probably misused them, but what the heck! They look great anyways! ;) Also my first time using any of the pearls, which I've always longed to use...thanks once again, Judy!

I have to say, I was pretty disappointed with myself; for some unknown reason, I thought the Nestablities would make the card look great and I was pretty frustrated when they didn't. I had made four cards with them, not one completely satisfying me, but today, thanks to the Everafter line and Debbie Olsen over at Thinking Inking, I am proud to say I made a decent card with them! But, that's the card I was saying I didn't have nice enough light...so, yeah, maybe tomorrow.

I also just wanted to warn you that you'll be seeing a new look on my blog tomorrow, and that a couple days after (Tuesday, I think), I'll be changing the name. If you're a follower, don't worry, you'll still be linked up, but for those who just drop by my blog every now and then, just keep an eye out on Sunday, when I'll release the new name and look.

Anyways, thanks for stoppin' bye! ;)


Just Because recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: Crate paper, Prima packaging paper, Basic Grey
Pearls: Basic Grey
Flowers: Prima


Merry Christmas to All

Just thought I'd share with you a quick card I made yesterday...{third card made with my Nesties, but first I'm showing you ;)}


"Merry Christmas to all, and to all a good night!"


Tree recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: unknown
Ribbon: unknown


Bee Mine!

Okay, so I was wrong - Sunday's post was not my last post till after Christmas. I can't tell you if this one is gonna be my last post until Christmas either becaaaause....Judy (the DT head for Simply Scrapping) just sent me a bunch of cardmaking goodies! I mean, a BUNCH! I took pictures of them, then sorted them out and put them away, but my camera lost the pics, so I don't have them to share with you. :( {sorry!} But, I will let you know there was at least $75 of scrappin' happiness in that box, my favorite being...the Nestabilities Label Eight! Yes yes YES! :D I've already made a card with it, but I can't show it to you yet. Hopefully/probably I'll get another one done tomorrow, and I'll be able to show you that one. :)

Now for the photos...

So, I am...was - low on cardstock, and I needed to make something for the sake of making something. I looked into my embellishment drawer, and there sat three K&Company valentine stickers from last year that I had not been able to use. I decided to give it a go, and thus, these two valentines were made....

For Cupcake Craft Challenges, Practical Scrappers, Creative Belli Blog (for the challenge, I'm referring to the bee's little trails as the flourishes - hope that's okay :)), and Truly Scrumptious...

{this one can be hung up}

{this image was just too cute!}

Yeah, it is a little early for valentines, but hey! why not? ;)

Got some birthday shopping done and bought myself some desperately needed adhesive.

All is calm around here and will be until 6:30 - supper time with all eleven of us. ;)

Thanks for stoppin' by & have a great day!

P.S. I was featured again over at Little Red Wagon for this card...:)

Bee Mine recipe
Cardstock: Stampin Up!
Patterned paper: K&Company packaging material, unknown
Stickers: K&Company
Ribbon: unknown
Other: chipboard

You Rock recipe
Patterned paper: DCWV
Stickers: K&Company
Ribbon: unknown
Lace: K&Comapny 
Other: Michaels ink, chipboard



Hey all!

Just to let you know, this might be my last post till after Christmas...we'll see. ;)

{loved this image - too bad I didn't take advantage of it}


 So,...yeah, I'm not really satisfied with this one. I think the colors are too drab...I was trying to go for a vintagy-ish look, but kinda completely and utterly failed at that. I think I'll stick with my bright-ish colors from now on.

Here's a look at the weather around here, except we have about two more inches than shown.

Looks like we're gonna have a white Christmas this year. ;) Last year, a drab Christmas and a white Easter - not cool.

{Have a blessed Christmas, my friends; may the miracle of the birth of Christ fill your hearts with peace and joy.}


Whoa! card recipe
Cardstock; Bazzil
Patterned paper: Making Memories, Websters Pages
Buttons: Making Memories
Image: Making Memories
Other: embroidery floss, ribbon, chipboard


birds, birds, and more birds

Hello everyone!

I have a two cards to share today - one for the DT over at Simply Scrapping, another for fun. First things first, I just wanted to let you know that I haven't forgotten about my tutorial blog! I've just been a little busy with the end of semester tests and such. So anyways, I'm thinking the next one will be on faux stitching...unless any of you gals has a better idea. ;)

Now for the DT sketch/twist and card...
the twist was use flowers - seriously, I almost wouldn't even call that a twist! Who among us does not like to use flowers, at least a little bit? Speak now or forever hold your peace....;)

and the lovely bird...

I had a little journaling kit from K&Company, so everything meshes together pretty well...I really was stuck with this pretty kit for a couple months, and finally I just decided I had to use that bird. ;)

And now for my other card for HFOS, ITSF, The Fresh Batch, Paper Makeup Stamps, and Color Dare,


Sorry the photos aren't that nice...I took these ones awhile ago. As you can see, I faux stitched the card with my absolutely, positively loved Souffle pens...seriously, don't even know how I lived without them before. ;)

And now, for the big question; do you think I could take my shop over to Etsy and actually sell some cards?
I'm asking this because I'm actually quite nervous about going over there - not sure if I would just be paying listing fees....anyways, let me know what you think - don't be afraid to give it to me hard. {bracing self} ;)

Just want to show you some pics of a bright little fella' that was hoppin' around the backyard a couple days ago...

find the tail! ;)

I think it's amazing how well his/her tail stands out, even when I'm on zoom with my dinky little camera...and don't let these photos fool you for a minute; we have snow. About three to five inches... this is the second/third bit of snow we've had. Yes, I want a white Christmas, but did the snow have to come today? I was so excited to go out with my sisters today, and now the roads are too bad. :( Oh well, now is the time to bake those cookies! :)


Missing You recipe
Cardstock; Stampin' Up
Patterned paper; K&Company
Emellishments; K&Company
Ribbon;  unknown
Gems: Swarovksi 
Other; chipboard

Elegant Bird Cage recipe
Cardstock; Stampin' Up!
Patterned paper; Websters Pages "Postcards from Paris", "Friendly Forest"
Buttons; Joann's Essentials
Ribbon; unknown
Other; Souffle white pen, Gutermann thread


Happy dance!

Hey all!

Doin' a happy dance because...I was an honorable mention over at Hero Arts!
Here is the card...

You can see the post on it over here.

It was my first card using that lovely bird stamp, so all I can is...yay! ;)

Now that I've done my happy dance, here is a card made for 2 Sketches 4 U, Charisma Cardz, Little Red Wagon, Color Throwdown, and OCC...


Supplies;  Websters Pages, SU! cardstock, ribbon, thread

A pretty basic card, but that big ol' juicy ribbon adds a touch of fun, me thinks. ;)

As you may notice, I'm beginning to like taking pictures in our hallway. Usually I take them outside for the best light (as shown in the first pic) but as it gets colder {and I get lazier!}, these inside photos (second one) are really starting to appeal to me.

Thanks for stopping by and leaving a comment! :)

Oh, and if you're feeling luck, why not leave a comment and try to win some yummy blog candy here.



Salutations! {love that line in "Charlotte's Web"}

I got a birthday boy card for yinz today. ;)

For Kraftin' Kimmie, SSIC, Hands Full of Stamps, Danni's Dreams, Twisted Sketches and Pile It On...

 Supplies: SU! white, chipboard, Bazzil cardstock, scrap paper, gems, ribbon, Sugarloaf stamp, Scrappy Cat orange

This is actually the first card I've made using the Cuttlebug I got last Christmas. WAIT! Before you rip out my guts for misusing such a wonderful little machine, I promise you you'll be seeing more cards made using it after Christmas. I'll be getting Nestabilities Label Eight, and I'm sooo excited!!

Now that that's all out and done with, I'm gonna tell you a little bit about one of my now favorite papercrafting supplies; chipboard! I use on almost all my card, whether you see it or not. Sometimes it's right in front of your face, like the above, and sometimes I sneak it in by using it to pop up embellishments, also used above; cut to make the lions mane and end of tail pop out. I use it to make embellishments stand out so I don't have to buy those little foamie pads, which are expensive around here. I get it practically free; how, you may ask? Well, you can find it on the back of art paper pads, scrapbooking paper pads - lots of stuff - and for free!...{well, kinda ;) }

Oh, and one more thing; I was featured as one of the highlighted cards over at Little Red Wagon for this card...

Thanks ladies! :)

And thank you for stopping by and leaving those sweet comments that always put a smile on my face. ;)

PS, I have some blog candy here...just leave a comment and you're entered. :)


...for all that you do


For Little Red Wagon, Dutch Dare, and Delightful Sketches (went a little crazy with their sketch, adding a lot more squares - hope that's okay ;)) 

Supplies: K&Company, SU! white, Sugarloaf sentiment, IIP! black

This card was so darn hard to get a picture of...the proportions looked all screwy...oh well.
You can find it in my shop here.

And now, how about a cookie I decorated on yesterday? ;-)

 {the candy cane cookie also painted by yours truly}
and his sweet (literally!) plaid vest

My sis made gingerbread cookies, and since I'm no good at piping, I decided to paint him with food coloring. He looks decent, and tastes pretty yummy! I don't really like hard gingerbread, but this gingerbread has just the right amount of softness, but not too soft...;)

Thanks for stopping bye!