I'm probably the most sore-throat prone person you'll ever meet (well, online 'meet'). I do not kid when I say I get one at least once every month. It. Is. Ridiculous.
On the sunny side of things, at least I don't have a fever too! Yay!

But still, feeling very blah-ish.
Which is why I chose to share this particular card.
I liked it at first, but now, I just think it's, well, blah.
Not as blah as I feel, but still, it's not really clicking with me right now.
Hopefully (??) you'll enjoy it though...


However, this card does have one good point...

....it has a hair clip! Lol, what was I thinking?

There's a little slit in the woodgrain paper for the pin to slip through, just in case you're wondering how I got it to stay on the card. ;)

Well, enjoy your day, and thanks for stopping in.  :)

Card recipe
Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Crate Paper "Emma's Shoppe" and "Restoration"
Stamps: PTI " Garden Variety" and "Year of Flowers", Hero Arts "Thinking of You Messages"
Inks: Martha Stewart (green, blues), Ranger "Walnut Stain"
Ribbon: Drop of Sunshine
Other: fabric (Michaels)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, sewing machine, Cuttlebug, PTI die



...it's amazing how much can happen in a few days! Getting back on the computer after a five day break was just...wow. So many e-mails. So many new announcements. So many.
But, I digress.
I'm here to share a card that was published in the Jan/Feb '12 issue of Papercrafts, ask for your help, and share a few links. 

Using some pretty GCD Studios Donna Salazar paper - perfect for vintage cards.

Love my glitter. :) and um, yes, that butterfly really is that sparkly, if not more so. ;)

My first (and so far, only) triple bow on a card. Lol, what can I say? It just looked weird with only two!

And now for my call for help - this card was published in the online Papercrafts, which I, not being a subscriber, do not have access to. I tried contacting the mag, but for some reason, my e-mail got sent back (???). If any of you out there could e-mail me a picture of my card in the magazine, I'd be eternally grateful. :)

Now for the links...
I SO want THIS set. I love Jane Austen, and those pretty silhouettes, but seriously, the deal breaker is that frame image (and coordinating die). Must. Have.

And while we're on the topic of new products, what new CHA releases are you looking forward to? I have SO many, but I'm especially excited for THIS, THIS, THIS, THIS, THIS, and THIS! Alas, being on a limited budget, I'd be surprised if I ended up with half of those by summer CHA, but I will be getting THIS one - love love love!

I tell you, THIS site is a wealth of inspiration and information, and not just for papercraft related things! I recently got a B&W Nook, and have been looking for good books to read, and THIS little discussion is going to be so handy. ;)

Speaking of books, I recently read THIS one. A little obvious and dramatic at parts, but I enjoyed it. :)

Well, I won't bore you with anything else - thanks so much for the sweet comments, and have a blessed day!


did you see

...the new collections GCD Studios is releasing this CHA? I told you I would notify you when my faves came out, so here I am, notifying you! :)
Here's the first collection...

...a sneek of a card I made using this fun collection...

Then we have lovely...

...and a sneak of this collection (my fave!)

Can't wait to show you these in full after the show! Speaking of which, GCD Studios is booth 3057, so if you want to see these cards, plus the other great designer's cards, then be sure to stop!
That giveaway I've hinted at may include some snippets of the new papers, so keep your eyes open if you're interested in these releases. ;)

Thought while I was at it, I would also post a card I made early in '11 using some pretty GCD Studios papers...

I'll try returning all your sweet comments (thank you! :)) tonight, but I'm pretty exhausted after making a load of cards for the show, and I still have to pack for a five day trip, twenty hour round trip up to Wisconsin that we're leaving for tomorrow...ack! So, we'll see. :)

Thanks so much for stopping in! :)


Winner winner!

....chicken dinner! ;)

Thanks SO much for all the sweet and kind words - I smiled so big. :)

Now for the winner.

Random Org picked number.....16!

So Cindy C., please e-mail me (e-mail located on sidebar) within eight hours with your Hero Arts stamp set of choice! :)
Congrats, and thanks again for all the kind comments. :) I will be having another giveaway as soon as I can find the time to assemble and take pics of it! A wee bit crazy around here trying to make lots of projects for CHA. Oh, and it just might include some really lovely/exciting things I picked up at the stamp store (more on that later ;))




....you all sure have made me smile with your comments on my last post. :)

Just popping in to share a card made using last years GCD Studios Winter CHA release - Fun House. A truly fun collection to play with...

Sentiments 'i' topped with a candy dot - love love that name. ;)

Go HERE to see peeks of the new GCD collections coming out this CHA. HERE's my favorite collection coming out (I did promise to warn you ;)); ETA - oops, looks like there are some issues with the pictures right now - I will update this later when the pics come back, and trust me, you will want to check it out! :)

One last thing - you have until tonight to enter my giveaway HERE if you haven't already. :)

Thanks for looking!

Cardstock: Unknown
Patterned paper, candy dot and garland: GCD Studios "Fun House" (green patterned paper from "The Great Outdoors" )
Stamp: Hero Arts
Ink: Staz-on

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors


Chocolate milk cows =

...an ideal birthday card for me. :)
For this weeks Lawn Fawn challenge (Birthday)

and for Simon Say Stamp (use something new - I used my new Fiskars cloud punch)

The pink ribbon in this photo looks kinda funky and ugly, but it's really a nice pink IRL.

I made this for a friend of mine who had a birthday recently and shares my love of chocolate milk - we've decided that someday, we're going to open up our own dairy farm and invent chocolate milk cows - thus the sentiment inside of the card - 'may all your dreams come true'. ;)

So today is my birthday, and to thank for God allowing me to bumble around the earth this long (and also in gratitude of being a Hero Arts fab five recently), I'm giving away one Hero Arts stamp set of your choice!
If I were you, I'd be thinking along the lines of THIS gorgeous stamp, or THIS perfect masucline set, or THIS pretty collage set - yummm! Or maybe one of those new Sizzix-Hero Arts combos...mmmm...
All you have to do is leave a comment, and, as always, if you're a follower, you get an extra entry (leave a second comment letting me know).
Hurry up, because this is only open till this Wednesday (the 12th) at midnight!

Now I'm off to go to Mass, and then, to the stamp store! It'll be the first time in my cardmaking 'career' that I've actually been to one, so yes, a little bit excited here. ;)

Cardstock: LSS, Bazzil
Patterned paper: Colorbok, K&Company
Stamps: Lawn Fawn "Critters on the Farm", Hero Arts "Essential Messages" and "Sending Smiles Messages"
Ink: Staz-on
Ribbon: American Crafts

Tools: trimmer, scissors, Fiskars cloud punch



I thought today would be a fitting time to post the very first card with I made with GCD Studio's papers since they're starting to come out with their new Janurary '12 CHA lines! Didja see the 'Botanique' line today? I was feeling rather dubious about it at first, then I figured it would be perfect for some soft, shabby, baby/romance cards. But even if this isn't your style, stick around! GCD Studios has got some more amazing lines yet to show you, and you can be sure I'll alert you when my two faves come out. ;)

CARDS picked this one up for the September mag, and wow, was I surprised to see it in the magazine - the white paper on the card hung lopsided because my adhesive gave out! {sigh}, that'll teach me to use cheap adhesive. :/ lol

NO stamps, and this is pretty much the first card I ever made specifically for a call. The call was 'acrylic' - I figured most crafters were like me in the aspect that they don't use this medium very often, so I reasoned a card using acrylic had more chance of getting picked up then say, a card submitted for a general themed (such as 'birthday') card. Just a little tip. :) Actually, I just realized CARDS is having another card for acrylic, so maybe you should give it a go...? :) HERE's the link.
Oh, and one other tip, if you're using clear acrylic, Glossy Accents is a fabulous way of adhering them without seeing funky stuff behind them.

Well, I need to get my sleep now, as I'll be waking early tomorrow to make lots of sweet goodies for my brothers before they all take off Friday.

Cardstock: Hero Arts, Bazzil
Patterned paper: GCD Studios "Animal Crackers - Girl"
Other: acrylic alphabet letters (Maya Road), ribbon, pearls (Recollection)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, glossy accents, MS punch



...Professor Higgins! Haha, sorry, but I can never hear/say that word without thinking of that song. :)

Card made using some yummlicious Crate Paper goodies for their wedding week way back, but then got picked up for the December CARDS.

Surprising how easy it is to go shabby when you're not really trying...I had a serious case of cardmakers-block for a couple days, and then this card came outta nowhere! ;)

Some pretty ribbon, twine and doily from my shoppe..

I made this black border strip by cutting some patterned paper with scalloped scissors, then punching in the holes with a mini hole punch - I love this technique, and have been using it a lot lately. ;)

So, I missed popping in here for the New Year's with a post, but one of my New Years resolutions was to lay back more - sometimes I get worked up about the whole cardmaking thing, when I know I need to just put it in God's hands. I also have three brothers over for break, and am trying to enjoy every second of their silly, crazy antics (you'd be surprised how silly a twenty-six, twenty two and sixteen year old boy/man can be when they get together ;)). So while I have lots to share (and lots of blog to visit!), I won't have much time until they leave this Friday. Until then, you'll just have to get along without my silly posts. :)

Have a blessed day!

PS, GCD Studios is releasing eight new collections this CHA - can you say excited?! There'll be peeks on the blog soon, but for now, here is a peak of Heidi's new collection...


Mmmm, can't wait to get my hands on this one! :)

Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper and die cut: Crate "Portrait" and "Emma's Shoppe
Stamp: Sugarloaf
Ink: Staz-on, Tim Holtz
Ribbon, doily, twine: Bearydo Shoppe
Other: Maya Road tag, Recollection rose

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, Glossy Accents