A little note

Hi there!
Thanks for all the kind words - they mean so much! :)
The recovery on the photos is still waiting on my brother tomorrow, so we'll see what we can salvage.
The paper I had to rewrite looks even better than before, so this part of the computer trouble was a blessing in disguise! ;)
And for all my bookmarked links and blogs, those are coming along - I plan to spend parts of this evening and tomorrow bookmarking and commenting on all the blogs. :)

Now on to a card, made for this weeks Simply Scrapping Crafts card challenge! There is still a little bit of time left to submit to the design team call, so if you haven't submitted yet, give it a try! Lots of benefits, including a large selection of cardmaking supplies available to you at wholesale price, AND sponsor product! What's not to love?

Also for Moxie Fab World's paper piecing challenge - can't tell you how much I love this, as paper piecing is my fave way to fill in an image!
It was kinda though, paper piecing with a digi image. I had to print this image up four times, once on white paper, three times on different shades of orange...a little different from your normal paper piecing. ;)

Blurry close up pic...

Used a sweet free digi stamp from PTI during their anniversary festivities.

I am so excited that my first PTI order arrived today! Just a small one - a flower set so I can make my sisters wedding invites, and a small $5 set. But, I only paid for the $5 set, as my sister is paying for the supplies for the invites. Free PTI stamp set - score!
I'll be sure to show you the invites when I get them finished....when that happens...I'm going to be doing some wet embossing, which actually, I've never done before! lol!

Anyways, thanks so much for stopping in and I hope you're enjoying your weekend!

Card recipe
Cardstock: Unknown, Bazzil
Patterned paper: Sassafras "Indie Girl"
Digi stamp: PTI
Ribbon: unknown
Button: Joann's

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, Cuttlebug, Nestabilities, printer, scissors


Winner winner!

Just quickly popping in to let you know I didn't forget about my giveaway. I said
"I'll leave this open till...hm...when I'm done celebrating, how 'bout that?" and since the computer crash and the recovery process, I am definitely done celebrating - haha! ;)
So, using Random.Org to tell me who should get the treasured Hero Arts stamp,
it picked....#32 out of 50 (I gave an extra entry for those who started and have been following my blog)! The very last comment - first and last - those aren't often winners!

Amy said...
Loveeeeee this card! Hero Arts has some of the best stuff around and I know how much you love them lol! So would love to try out some of their stamps...I don't even have any! Miss you girl, hope everything is going great with school!! HUGS!

won it, which means my pal Amy has won the stamp! Yay!! Amy, I have your addy, and I will send out the stamp asap, so you can finally see for yourself how awesome Hero Arts is. ;)

Congrats Amy, and thanks to all who left such nice comments. I was hoping to have another giveaway soon, but that might wait a little bit longer with all the craziness going on here. ;)



Our computer crashed Saturday due to high winds, and so my techy brother had to reinstall everything. Which means, all the documents (including my school reports), pictures, videos, quick links, are gone.

While my brother said he might be able to get some of the pictures and videos back, he's not sure. Which means our old and treasured digital family photos are gone.

He also said that he can't recover any of the documents. Which means that, besides the loss of a lot of old and handy documents and pdfs, I have to write my report. All. Over. Again.

Also, all the blogs and websites I had bookmarked are gone too (for the second time this month!!). Which means I have to try and remember what and where they all are, and go back and bookmark them again.

I'm gonna be working this week to try bookmark the stuff again, recover some photos, and write that long, stinkin' report again. Which means I'm not gonna be blogging or posting comments much for a week or so.


Sorry to be such a party pooper, but this is so frustrating.
So anyways, I thought I'd just let you know why I'll be kinda quiet this week.

Hope you're having a better start off to your week than we are.

ETA: The only good news about this mess is that you have another week to submit to the DT call


A set

...of notecards. :)
I made a set of four mini cards using Hero Arts new "Let's Talk" set - didn't think I was going to love this set THIS much, but it's not too big a surprise, as it's Hero Arts. ;)

This set is for a friend of mine who's always asking for cards - she's finally gonna get some! ;)

Now I bombard you with all the pics...

The recycled box for my cards - I used lots of pretty American Crafts ribbon on this project...


This card also uses Envelope Liner...

And for this card, I was trying to do this whole notecard set with "Let's Talk" but couldn't resist using these hearts from "So Sweet" for this phone, and so then I had to put hearts (from other random HA sets) for the other phones...

And the envelopes for the cards...

Stamped inside using (fittingly) Envelope Liner...

{sigh} sweetness itself. :) I used every single image in this set - I don't know if I can say that for any of my other sets yet, though some are quite close.

So how has your week been? We've been getting some nice weather, and it smells so good outside! Also, with the snow on the porch all melted away, it means I can take pics outside (for now) - yay!

Hope you have a nice weekend!

Card recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil, Hero Arts
Stamps: Hero Arts "Just Saying Hi", "Envelope Liner", "Elephants", "Sending Happy Thoughts",  and "So sweet"
Ink: Staz-on, Colorbox
Ribbon: American Crafts, Offray

Tools: trimmer, scissors, adhesive, sewing machine, Glossy Accents


Waltzingmouse blog hop

Yes! I actually have Waltzingmouse stamps, so now I get to participate in the blog hop! Yay!

This months theme is buttons...uh, honestly, I'm not really a button person, but I had to participate in this hop, so I just stuck a button on my card! ;)

Some pretty Girls Paperie paper....my original four sheets are down to bits and pieces..:(

I actually had a third butterfly on the roses, but I suppose it fell off somehow - I hadn't stuck it on securely with Glossy Accents (love that stuff!) like with the other accents

And the button! Found it in a old abandoned button jar - so sweet!

Isn't the tag so cute? It's from my ABC vintage image set in my shoppe. :)

Anyways, I think that's about it - thanks so much for dropping in a have a wonderful day!

Card recipe
Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Girls Paperie
Stamps: Waltzingmouse "Fancy Phrases" and "Very Vintage Labels 1"
Ink: Tim Holtz Distress Ink "Walnut Stain"
Pearls: Kaisercraft
Flowers: Remembrance
Other: ribbon, doily

Tools: trimmer, scissors, adhesive, Cuttlebug, Spellbinders, sewing machine, stylus, Glossy Accents, MS punch


Thank you

...so much for all the super sweet comments! They make me smile BIG! :)

Quickly popping in to share a card made for this weeks Simply Scrapping Crafts card challenge. It's a sketch challenge, and you can check it out HERE. If you're trying out for the design team (info HERE), than participating in this challenge would be a great way to get noticed!

Look, no ribbon! (gasp!)

See that beautiful rose die cut? I have added that die cut, along with many others, in my little paperie shop on the side. Packages of 25 beautiful double sided die cuts are $1.50. More info and pics HERE.

Thanks for stopping in today, and I hope you have a great day!

Card recipe
Cardstock: Hero Arts
Patterned paper: Websters Pages
Stamp: Hero Arts "Dolls"
Ink: Tim Holtz "Walnut Stain", "Shabby Shutters"
Die cut: Available HERE
Gems/half pearls: Gems by Prima, half pearls unknown
Other: doily, colored pencil

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors



...for THIS Hero Arts set and this weeks Embellish Color challenge.

Happy St. Valentines Days, by the way! We're celebrating with some homemade red velvet cupcakes (sooo good) and some chocolate decorations. If they turn out pretty enough, I might share pictures later. ;) Are you doing (or eating! lol!) anything special today?

Some serious paper piecing going on here....I haven't done paper piecing in a long time, so this felt so good.
And sorry for the poor photo - I'm going to retake this one (just because it annoys me), but we've had terrible lighting lately.

My hearts for the Embellish challenge on there, tiny though they may be. ;)

So, thank you for popping in and I hope you have a wonderful night!

Card recipe
Cardstock: LSS, SU!
Patterned paper: Sassafras "Indie Girl", Basic Grey
Stamps: Hero Arts "Cuckoo"
Ink: Tim Holtz Distress Ink "Walnut Stain"
Ribbon: unknown
Other: twine, pearls (Recollection)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors


Picture story

Ooops, looks like I've been neglecting the blog lately! I've been so busy with the dt call. ;)
Since I don't have a card to share with you today, I wanted to share with you another little blog I made. This has nothing to do with papercrafting - I've shown my sisters knit projects a lot on here, so I decided instead of crowding up my blog with pics, I'd make up a blog for my sis. ;)
She's not really a bloggy kind of person though, so I moderate/post on the blog, but it's her stuff I'm showing off. ;)
The new blog (well, I started it in November, but never got around to telling you ;)) is called Knitted Tales. It actually only has one post so far, but I've taken some more picture stories that I hope to add soon. :) Anyways, I think the first (and only) post would be a fun story to show to any children/grandchildren - my sister showed it to some of her knitty friends, and it seems the children really liked it. 
Also note the link at the end of the post - it links up to my Picasa album, where I've added words for those of you who want to see how I interpret the story. ;)
A sneak of the first post...

Thanks so much for stopping in!


My friend

Quick post - I'm a in a rush this morning! ;)

I saw Heather's challenge a couple days ago, and since I was in need of inspiration, decided to give it a go.
I also saw my friend Dana was having a challenge (stamp on your patterned paper), so I decided to try that as well. :) And one last challenge - the Moxie Fab cameo challenge.

So I did this bright, colorful card, and then decided I also wanted to do a pastel, muted card...I love both color styles, and just can't make up my mind which I like best!

For the tag, I cut it out, punched the little bits on the side with a mini hole punch, drew the tag design, and stamped the sentiment. The sentiment is actually goes "thanks for being my friend", but all I wanted was "my friend", so I masked off the rest.

Isn't the blue paper pretty? My sweet friend Rona sent it to me a long time ago along with some other yummy goodies. :)

More masking for this tags sentiment....

Like I said, quick post!
Thanks so much for all the super sweet comments and for dropping in today!

Card 1 recipe
Cardstock: Hero Arts, SU!
Patterned paper: Echo Park "A Walk in the Park",
Stamps: Hero Arts "Dancing with flowers" and "Type"
Ink: Staz-on
Other: buttons (yellow - Sassafras), twine, ribbon

Tools: trimmer, scissors, adhesive, MS punch, pencil, hole punch

Card 2 recipe
Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Girls Paperie
Stamps: Hero Arts "Dancing with flowers" and "Dolls"
Ink: Staz-on
Other: button, twine, ribbon

Tools: trimmer, scissors, adhesive, MS punch, pencil, hole punch


Hugs and kisses

Finally showing you that card I've been promising! ;)

Isn't that a perfectly sweet Valentine image? It's part of the vintage die cut kits I have in my shoppe HERE.

This is for this weeks Simply Scrapping Crafts card challenge, which you can find HERE. If you're trying out for the design team call, joining the challenge would be a great way to get noticed! ;) hint hint!

Anyways, thanks for popping in and have an awesome day!

Card recipe
Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Unknown
Stamp: Unknown
Ink: Tim Holtz "Walnut Stain"
Image, seam biding, twine, doily: Available HERE
Pearl: Prima
Pom pom trim: Websters Pages

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors


Only two left!

...of my vintage Valentine images packets! More details HERE.

I'll be back tomorrow with a card to share. :) Meanwhile, why not try out for SSC's design team? Details HERE.

Thanks for dropping in!


Design team call!

No, I am not having a design team call, but Simply Scrapping Crafts is!

This call is open until 11:59 pm, March 1st.

We post challenges weekly, every Wednesday, with the challenges varying from technique, sketches, etc. Right now, we have a small, but fabulous group of designers who are very friendly and encouraging.

We're looking for:
Friendly, outgoing, creative gals who can manage to design 2-4 cards a month for the card challenge. You'll need to be able to comment on entries, and maybe help us look for suitable sponsors. I'll also need a commitment of at least two months on the team, though I would like to have a three or four month commitment. And, most importantly, you have to be able to enjoy yourself on this team! ;)

What do you get?
A design team button to proudly display on your blog
A nice little addition to your resume
Occasional sponsor products - if we don't have a sponsor one week/month, I will provide samples from my growing shoppe. I also hope to send out RAK's now and then.
A chance to work with a fabulously talented design team!
The opportunity to buy most of the latest and greatest papercrafting supplies at wholesale price! That is up to 70% off on some products!

If you're interested in all that, then you'll need to send me (at the e-mail address provided below);
A short little note about you - don't freak out on this part (like I usually do! lol)! Just have fun with it and be yourself!
3-4 of your favorite projects
A link to your blog or/and online gallery

I am the design team coordinator for the card challenge group, so I will be choosing the new members. You can e-mail me your submission at ctprezzia15@gmail.com . Just put 'DT call' or something of the like in the subject line.

I'm looking for about 2 - 3 gals - if you're chosen, I will help you get accustomed to the site and to the rather simple way we run things. ;)

Not a cardmaker? No problem - my pal, Emily, is looking for scrapbookers to help her out. Deets HERE.

Thanks for looking, and have a wonderful day!
PS - feel free to e-mail me with any questions! :)


New items added!

Just quickly popping in to show you some new items I have added to my shoppe!

First, some pretty vintage Valentine images, some of them even glittered!

This girl image is probably my favorite!

Isn't this Cupid the sweetest?

And then I have some gorgeous gold glittery doves....

So pretty! I'm making a card right now using one of these lovelies. :)

Both items are only $1.50 (including shipping!), and can be found in my shoppe.

Hope you liked these pretties - I will be back later with a card. :)
Now off to make some sweet Valentine cookies - have a nice weekend!


Love struck

...with this fabulous image from K&Co. :)

Isn't it so cute? No stamps on this card - can you believe it?!

No pictures inside this locket - I don't have any sweetheart to put in there, so I'm thinking of selling it at a very high price to my sisters fiancé....he'd probably actually pay for it too. ;) Of course I'm only teasing - he's too sweet and funny to charge. :)

Funny thing about this card was the card before and after were super simple....I keep switching from shabby to clean. I'd really like to stick with one  style, but I can't make up my mind which I like more! Hm...

Anyways, this was made for this weeks Simply Scrapping Crafts card challenge - just use hearts and pink! Easy peasy. :)

Thanks for dropping in today! I hope to stop by your blog too, once I get a couple things checked off my to-do list today. ;)

Card recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: Making Memories "Noteworthy" and K&Co "Love Struck"
Ribbon: Seam binding available HERE
Pearl: Recollection
Flower: Recollection
Other: locket, safety pin, lace, doily HERE

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, sewing machine